More

Newlands Golf Club

Inter Club Honours

All-Ireland Junior cup winners 2021

Back row (left to right)

Louise Murphy, Pauline Curtis, Genevieve Tracy, Mags O'Connell, Fiona Ryan

Front Row (left to right)

Leonie Colgan, Esme Murphy (Team Manager), Carmel Bradshaw (Captain 2021) Deborah McCreedy (Assistant Team Manager) Ann Hughes

Mary McKenna Diamond Trophy
All Ireland Winners 2019

Back row (L-R): 
Frances Mahon, Lylia Crossan, Marie Firzgerald, Sophia McFadden, Ann Croft, Madge Deane, MaryPat Prendergast, Patricia Heffernan, Carol Kiely, Bernie Keppel, Helen Conway, Pat O’Leary
 
Front row (L-R):
Ann Hughes, Denise Tobin, Mary K O’Mahony, Nuala LeGros, Marie Harpur (Captain 2019), Loretto Keane, Geraldine Simpson, Fionnuala Croskery

Team Managers and Club Officials

(L-R) Nuala LeGros (Team Manager), Sean McEvoy (President 2018-2019), Marie Harpur (Captain 2019), Mary K O’Mahony (Assistant Team Manager)

Junior Cup
East Leinster Winners 2019

Back row (L-R): 
Louise Murphy, Neasa McKiernan, Pauline Curtis, Leonie Colgan, AnneMarie Lawley, Carol Kiely, Genevieve Tracy
 
Front row (L-R):
Roseleen Cunningham, Ann Hughes, Siobhán Byrne, Marie Harpur (Captain 2019), Louise Halpin, Mary K O’Mahony

Team Managers and Club Officials

(L-R) Siobhán Byrne (Team Manager) Sean McEvoy (President 2018-2019), Louise Halpin (Assistant Team Manager), Marie Harpur (Captain 2019)

Junior Foursomes
East Leinster Winners 2019


Back row (L-R): 
Joan Sheridan, Frances Mahon, Eileen O’Driscoll, Rita Keane, Babs Sweny, Patricia Heffernan, Deborah McCready, Wendy Hogan
 
Front row (L-R):
Denise Tobin, Bernadette Flynn, Neasa McKiernan, Marie Harpur (Captain 2019),  Loretto Keane, Frances Mayberry

Team Manager and Club Officials

(L-R) Sean McEvoy (President 2018-2019) Neasa McKiernan (Team Manager), Marie Harpur (Captain 2019)

Bloom Cup Winners 2018

Back Row: Dermot Peakin, Paul Errity, Kevin O’Reilly, Philip O’Sullivan, Dave Murray, Jim FitzGerald, Greg Swift, Tom Foley, Conor Faughnan 

Front Row: Vivien Giles, Dermot Devlin, Denis Morris, Prionnsais OhAlin, Padraic McDermott.

Elm Park Super Seniors Winner 2017

Back Row: Bill Fogarty Co. Manager – Con Carroll – Tom Dunne – Tom Foley – Rory Campion – Mick Gilmartin – John Kent – Phil O’Sullivan – Ciaran O’Donnell – Noel Hickey Co. Manager – Jim Byrnes

Front Row: Eamon Condron – Tom Cleary – Paddy Butler Capt. – Gerry Errity President – Ger Kennedy – Proinnsias O h’Ailin – Padraig McDermot.

Challenge Cup
East Leinster Winners 2013

Back row: 
Rita Keane, Mary Glynn, Mary Wilson, Pat O’Dea, Marie Dunne, Mary O’Connor
 
Front row:
Ger Simpson, Assistant Manager Maria Wims, Manager Elizabeth Fehily, Captain Deirdre Balfe, Helena O’Donnell

Revive Active
East Leinster Winners 2016

Back row: 
Esme Murphy, Mags O’Connell, Rebecca Carroll, Pauline Curtis, Babs Sweny, Grainne Friel, Orla Heffernan, Ann Hughes, Leonie Colgan
 
Front row:
Ger Lynch, Mary K O’Mahony, Siobhán Byrne, Captain Genevieve Tracy, Loretto Keane (Team Manager), Louise Halpin, Denise Tobin

Leinster Fourball Winners 2010

Back Row: J. Weber, G. Walsh, C. MacSealaigh, Michael Shortt, A. Holden, Jim Maher, John Vaughan, Aidan Wynne, M.Kelly, Will. Rothwell, R.O’Farrell, E. Keating, E. Nolan, R. Dempsey, B. Brophy

Front Row: Gerry Errity, T. Nelson (Manager), Tom Wilson (Captain), F. Buckley (Chairman Leinster Branch), G. Kennedy (Sponsor), John McKernan (President), A. McGovern (Manager), B. Fogarty

Bloom Cup Winners 2010

Back Row: Cormac Gordon, Ivan Condron, Fr. J. Byrnes, Michael Shortt, Ned Kelly, Tom Dunne, Martin Croft, Frank Carroll, Owen Caughey.

Front Row: Fr. Patrick McDermott, Jim Whelan (Hon. Sec.), John O’Sullivan (Manager), Tom Wilson (Captain), Sean McEvoy (Manager), Gerry Errity (Vice-President), Liam Roche

J.B. Carr Trophy 2006

Back Row: Jim Whelan, P.J. Mahon, Brendan Glynn, Morgan Finn, Jim Byrne, Charlie Connell, Derrick Gough, Denis O’Brien

Front Row: Bill Dunne (Vice President), Tony Murray, John McCabe, Eamon Nolan, Frank Carroll (Manager), Eamon Condron, Paul Weber, Padraic McDermott

Not in Picture: Joseph Donohoe & Donie Kerin

Bloom Cup Winners 2006

Back Row: Charlie Connell, Owen Caughey, Jim Byrnes, Eamon Nolan P.J. Mahon, David Weber, Greg Walsh, Jim Whelan

Front Row: Eamon Condron (Manager), Padraic McDermott, Shane McFadden (President), Seamus McHugh (Captain), John Mc Cabe (Asst. Manager), Tony Dunne, Frank Riordan

ILGU Eastern District Senior Foursomes Winners 2005

2005 Winners

Back Row: Alma Doyle, Wanda O’Neill, Elaine Anthony, Sheilagh Keogh, Leonie Keogh, Genevieve Tracey, Ann Marie Hughes, Adrienne Moran

Front Row: Olive Kennedy, Shiela Maher (Vice- Captain), Elizabeth Donovan (Captain), Margaret Hughes (Manager), Pat O’Leary

Barton Cup Winners 2005

Back Row: Paddy Butler, Eddie O’Sullivan, Eddie Higgins, Denis O’Brien (Officer in Charge), Paul Dunne, Gay Murphy, Tony Walsh, Senan Murray, Declan Hughes, Declan Lacey, Pat O’Mahoney, Tony Brannock.

Front Row: Lex Flavin, Dermot Usher, Jack Dunne, Greg Walsh (Manager), Bill Dunne (Captain), John O’Callaghan (President), Vincent Buggy (Manager), Proinnsias O’hAilin, Ned Kelly, Mark Dunne





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.