All Other Committees

In addition to the main committees, Newlands has a large number of members who volunteer their time to look after many aspects of the club. These are grouped into other committees below:

Course

John Dennehy (Convenor), Sandra Rothwell
(Secretary), Brendan O Brien, Pat O’Leary, Jim Fitzgerald (VC),
Donie Kerin, David Errity, Gerry Byrne
(Course Superintendent), Brian Cosgrove (Club Pro)

Finance

Pat Lavelle (Convenor), Eamon Keating, Kieren Bennett,
Elizabeth Fehily, Victoria Mullen, Frank Crumlish,

Juniors

Shay Brennan (Convenor), Richie Ryan (Secretary),
Hugh O’Neill, Andrew Garvey, Mary Pat Prendergast (Girls Convenor),
Edel Tolan, Tom Foley, Carmel Bradshaw (VC),
Brian Cosgrove (Club Pro), Marie Stanley, Ryan Hughes

House

Dom Byrne (Convenor), Susan Dunphy, Paddy Hallahan
Liam Trundle, Fionnula Croskery, Marian Barry

Gardening Committee

Deirdre Balfe (Convenor), Mary Glynn,
Patricia Heffernan, David Balfe

Social

Gerry Dempsey (Convenor), Tony Carroll, Denis
Morris, Karen Hughes, Vera Healy

Biodiversity Committee

Ciaran O’Donnell (Convenor), Anna Usher, Joan
Sheridan, Liam Grissing, Humphrey Hennessy, Kevin
Mac Partlin, Mary Glynn, Ivor Condron, Eamonn Ryan

Snooker

Graham McHugh and Michael Tolan

Bridge Club

Margaret Hughes (President), Margaret Carroll (Secretary),
Rosemary O’Donnell (Treasurer)

Bowls Club

Bernard Lawlor, Rev Alan Rufli, Brendan O’Brien

Building Committee

Richard O’Farrell (Convenor), Des Binley
Frances Mahon, James A Fitzgerald, Pat McCabe

Technology Group

Paul Errity (Convenor), Pam Power, Will Rothwell,
Brendan O’Sullivan, Bill Fogarty, Giles Murnin, Ray Lyons

Archive and Heritage Committee

Pat Yeats (Convenor), Eamon Dowling, Gerry Errity,
John Mc Kernan, Elizabeth Donovan

Club Children's Officers

Shay Brennan, Richie Ryan,
Boys Captain: Matthew Rockett
Girls Captain: Aimee Turner

Junior Liaison Officer

Orla Heffernan

Musicians

Gerry Dempsey (Convenor) Aidan Wynne (Treasurer) Dave Dunne & Jimmy Maher

Scroll to top